Meets

Season 2017 – 2018

  • General Swim Meet NWOC Order Of Events
  • Season Progress Report – Individuals – as of Jan 13, 2018 (Parkrose, Hillsboro)
    * a negative number to the right of your time indicates a Personal Record by that amount for all swims by that date. A positive time is how much away from your PR you swam.  No number means you hadn’t swam that event yet.
  • Meet Schedule Quick View:
    12/5  – TUE – AWAY at Silverton
    12/15 – FRI – HOME at NCAP – LaSalle
    1/5 – FRI – HOME at NCAP – Wilsonville/Milwaukie
    1/13 – SAT – AWAY at Parkrose – Parkrose/LaSalle/Hillsboro
    1/20 – SAT – HOME at NCAP – St Helens/Milwaukie
    1/26 – FRI – HOME at NCAP – LaSalle
    2/1 – THR – AWAY – at Sandy
    2/9-10 –  FRI-SAT – DISTRICTS at Parkrose (ALL attend)
    2/16-17  FRI-SAT – STATE (qualifiers only)
  • Meet Details below:
Schedule as of Nov14th, 2017
12.05.2017
TUE
AWAY vs Silverton High School and Dallas HS

  • Pre-Season meet
  • early release 1:45pm
  • bus leaves school 2p
  • meet Starts 4p
  • bus returns ?7:30+
  • MeetEntries_Silverton_12-05-2017 (pdf)<– Updated 12:44am Dec 5 (no heat and lane assignments yet)
  • Silverton Community Pool

    601 Miller Street
    SilvertonOR 97381

  • lineup Update – SilvertonUpdate-dchEntries
  • SHS-PUTNAM-DALLAS MEET PROGRAM
  • Bring Snacks and Water Bottle/beverages
  • SHS-PUTNAM-DALLAS-SCORED-RESULTS
    — NOTE: I already see a few errors on their results page.. if you see any discrepancies personally, shoot me an email or txt msg on it, thanks! I’ll be posting here a corrected version in a day or two after I get more feedback.
  • Silverton Results UPDATED
  • Girls
    Silverton 123
    Putnam 46
    Dallas 0
    Boys
    Silverton 121
    Putnam 43
    Dallas 6
  • Meet Individual Performance Noteables:
    — Putnam Swimming All-Time Top Twelve —
    Megan Anspach 100 Free #9; 200 IM #10
    Haylie Ouchida – 100 Back #7 (100 Fly #3
    updated from last seaon now)
    Clara Fost – 200 Free # 7
    Christian Rainville – 100 Back #4
    Boys 200 Medley Relay A – #10 [Christian Rainville, Colton Agee, Trygve Nordbe, Michael Schneider]
12.15.2017
FRI
HOME vs LaSalle at NCAP (home pool) 

  • Entries-LaSalle-Girls UPDATED 1:15pm
  • Entries-LaSalle-Boys UPDATED 1:15pm
  • Early Release 2:45pm
  • WU 3:30pm
  • Meet Start 4pm
  • VOLUNTEERS REQUIRED by family/friends of Putnam for HOME MEETS!!
    – solicit and obtain Volunteers ASAP
    – txt your team capt’s # of volunteers you will have available
  • All Time Top 12 movers:
    Girls 200 Medley – #6 (Megan, Olivia H, Haylie, Catelynn)
    Haylie Ouchida – 100 Br#11, 100 Fly#2
    Megan Anspach 100 Fr #9, 100 Ba #4
    Clara Fost – 100 Fr #11
    Boys 200 Medley #10 (Christian, Colton, Trygve, Michael S)
    Trygve Nordby – 50 Free #11
    Christian Rainville – 100 Fly #6, 100 Ba #5
    Michael Schneider – 100 Free #11
1.05.2018
FRI
HOME vs Milwaukie, Wilsonville

  • Entries – Wilsonville – Girls
  • Entries – Wilsonville – Boys
  • Early Release 2:45pm
  • Bus leaves 3pm
  • WU 3:45pm
  • Meet Start (closer to 4:15-4:30)
  • at NCAP
  • VOLUNTEERS REQUIRED by family/friends of Putnam for HOME MEETS!!
  • Meet Scores:
    Girls
    Wilsonville – 102
    Putnam – 68
    Boys
    W: 98
    P: 70
  • Meet Highlights:
    All-Time Top-Twelve movers:
    Individual Performances:
    – Haylie Ouchida just broke the Rex Putnam School Record for the girls 100 Butterfly with a time of 1:06.59, and hit #5  for her 100 Breaststroke.
    – Megan Anspach hit #2  with her 500 Free, and #4 for her 50 Free.
    – Christian Rainville hit #3 for 500 Free, and #5 for the 200 Individual Medley.
    – Colton Agee PR’d for his #8 position 100 Breastroke.
    – Trygve Nordby hit #10 for his 100 Breaststroke
    – Michael Schneider hit #10 position for 100 Free
    Relays:
    – Girls 200 Medley Relay hit #7 (Megan Anspach, Olivia Hill, Haylie Ouchida, Catelynn Henion)
    – Boys 200 Medley Relay hit #9 (Christian Rainville, Colton Agee, Trygve Nordby, Michael Schneider), same crew hit #12 for the 200 Free Relay.
  • Meet Results – Individual and Relay
1.13.2018
SAT
AWAY vs Hillsboro, LaSalle, Parkrose

  • Parkrose High School, 12003 NE Shaver Street, Portland OR 97220
  • No Bus – Your Own Rides both ways
  • TEXT your team captain by 1pm you are on track to get there
  • Meet at Parkrose ~ by 1:30p
  • Warm-ups 1:45pm – 2:30pm
  • Meet Start – 2:45pm to ~5:45pm
  • at Parkrose
  • Entries – Boys  –final–
  • Entries – Girls  — final —
    Note – as a double-dual, this meet is worth 2x Varsity meet points.
    We are scoring vs Hillsboro (large team) and vs Parkrose (very small team)
  • – – – – – – – – – RESULTS – – – – – – – – –
    Girls vs Parkrose 133-18 – WON
    Girls vs Hillsboro  76-82  -LOST
    Boys vs Parkrose 62-105  -LOST
    Boys vs Hillsboro  94-66  -WON
  • Meet Results by Individual w/Times/Improvement/Score Points/Place
    – Parkrose –
    – Hillsboro – 
  • Top 12 Movers:
    Girls 200 Medley Relay – #6 (Megan, Olivia H, Haylie, Grace)
    Haylie – 50 Free #4
    Colton  – 100 Fly #10
    Christian – 100 Back #5, 100 Fr #11
    Trygve – 100 Br #8
1.20.2018
SAT
HOME vs St Helens/Milwaukie

  • 4:45p Swimmers be at pool for Event Card entries
  • Warm ups 5p
  • Meet Start 5:30pm,  finish by 7pm
  • at NCAP
  • (St Helens is small this meet, like 8 swimmers Total, Milwaukie 12)
  • Volunteers Needed/Required!!! Timers, Scorekeepers, Starter
    please be prepared to volunteer, the other teams are very small this meet, so will not have many spectators to get volunteers from.. thank you!!!   (also, it’s a much shorter meet too, like 1.5 hours max this one)
  • Girls Entries
  • Boys Entries
  •  – – – – RESULTS – – – –
  • Varsity Score Sheet – Girls
  • Varsity Score Sheet – Boys
  • (I’ll get the regular results for improvements and such up for all maybe Sunday eve..)
1.26.2018
FRI
HOME vs Milwaukie, LaSalle

2.01.2017
THUR
AWAY vs Milwaukie, Sandy

  • Bus leaves: 2:30pm (returns ~7pm)
  • Warm ups 3:30pm
  • Meet Starts 4pm
  • Volunteers Needed – (Sandy has only 12 swimmers, so we will need to help out if at all possible)
  • Girls – Entries
  • Boys – Entries
  • Address:
    Olin Y. Bignall Aquatic Ctr., 39055 Pleasant St., Sandy OR 97055
2/9-10/2017
FRI & SAT
AWAY NWOC District Meet

Parkrose High School, 12003 NE Shaver Street, Portland OR 97220

    • Meet INFO (docx)
    • –> Psych Sheet!!!<—
      (note: wrong time for Megan 200 Free 2:16’ish? and Lauren 100 Br 1:32.24, no worries – outside smokers! Maybe some others. I didn’t necessarily get all the last meet’s new times in there 😉
      Note the girls “A” 200 Free Relay… no pressure or anything 😉 – Based on PR splits offhand.
      The Girls Medley A Relay is not the correct time: 2:13 so should be seated 4th.
    • — ITINERARY  and Notes–
      —- Wednesday Feb 8th —-
      – Last Chance for maximum effect carbo-loading :  dinner/food-wise. (ie. foods with extra carbohydrates, e.g. pasta-type meals are great)
      —- Thursday Feb 8th —-

      – Right after school – start shaving if you are a guy— You need the extra time you newbs!
      – SHORT Practice – 7:30pm-8:35pm’ish – SMWU – a couple dives, Done go home and SLEEP – Make sure you’re rides Know it’s a short practice and you are to be picked up EARLY!
      – Finish Shaving if you haven’t
      – SET THREE DIFFERENT ALARM CLOCKS and Plug in your PHONE, Turned ON and Volume on High!!!
       —- Friday Feb 9 —-
      *** No shaving at the MEET at all! *** => can be immediately DQ’d for the rest of the meet, so have that done the day before Thursday
      *** No Diving at Any time except for Specified Block Sprints with Coach (and of course your race themselves)
      – 6am – swimmers text team captains “I’m Up and Going”
      – 6:35am – Meet at Putnam
      – 6:50am – Bus Departs for Parkrose HS Pool
      – 7:30am-9:30am WARMUPS – swimmers will go in groups of 9 for their 25min each group
      – 10pm MEET STARTS
      – Meet Ends – maybe 2pm’ish
      – BUS will be available to return swimmers to Putnam
      —- Saturday Feb 10 —-
      – All provide their own ride or commute with each other to Parkrose
      – All Swimmers Attend Saturday, Finalists and alternates arrive for warmups. (Plan on 1st -20th place seated swimmers, based on after Friday’s Prelims Results, just in case!!!)
      – warmups 10:30am-12:30pm
      – Meet Starts 1pm
      – finishes (usually around 5pm with the Senior Swim tributes)
      —- Sunday Feb 11 —-
      – sometime early afternoon- I get results on if we have State Qualifier Wild Card swimmers
2/16-17/2017
FRI & SAT
AWAY STATE

  • at Mt Hood Community College
  • Qualifiers only
    State Championship Qualification:
    1) automatic Qualifiers:  1st in your Event at Districts
    2) wild card qualifiers: any of the remaining 7 spots (of the 12 for each Event) after the first 5 that are reserved for the 5 Districts’ 1st place finishers.

 

POOLS

Hillsboro;
Shute Park Aquatic & Rec. ctr., 953 SE Maple st., Hillsboro OR 97123

LaSalle, Milwaukie & Rex Putnam:
N.Clackamas Aquatic Park, 7300 SE Harmony Dr., Milwaukie OR

Parkrose:
Parkrose High School, 12003 NE Shaver Street, Portland OR 97220

St.Helens:
Eisenschmidt Pool, 1070 Eisenschmidt Lane, St.HeIens OR 97051

Sandy:
Olin Y. Bignall Aquatic Ctr., 39055 Pleasant St., Sandy OR 97055

Wilsonville:
Tualatin High School, 22300 SW Boonesferry Rd., Tualatin, OR 97062

Silverton:
601 Miller Street
Silverton, Or 97381
http://www.silverton.or.us/Facilities/Facility/Details/7

Kingsmen Swimming