Meets

Season 2018 – 2019

 

  • General Swim Meet NWOC Order Of Events
  • Meet Schedule Quick View: (5 Dual meets, Districts, State)
  • 12/11  – TUE – “AWAY” – Putnam/Wilsonville/Parkrose/Scappoose @ Parkrose 4p
  • *1/3 – THU – AWAY –  Putnam, The Dalles @ Parkrose 4p *(Note this is still during Winter Break)
  • 1/11 – FRI- HOME – Hillsboro, St Helens, Scappoose @ Putnam 7p (scored as 3 separate dual meets)
  • (week of Jan 14-18 – Bye Week for Putnam)
  • 1/25 – FRI – HOME –  La Salle at Putnam – 4p
  • week of Jan28 – Tapering begins!
  • 2/1 – FRI- HOME  – Milwaukie at Putnam – 4p
  • 2/1 District Requests by swimmers Due Date
  • 2/2 Coach sends in District Entries (no changes after this)
  • 2/8-9 –  FRI-SAT – DISTRICTS at Parkrose (ALL attend)
  • 2/15-16  FRI-SAT – STATE (qualifiers only)
  • Meet Details below:

 

Meet Schedule Detail
12/11  – TUE
AWAY 4-way Meet
vs Wilsonville/Parkrose/Scappoose
@ Parkrose HS

– Early Release – 1:45p (make sure you are at the Main Building (not off campus) for early release. You will be excused)
– Bus leaves school 2p
– Warmups 3:30p at Parkrose HS
– Competition Start – 4p [standard Start time all meets this season]
– meets last 2 to 2.5 hours
– Bus will Return to School – 7-7:30pm’ish

 

 

 

Parkrose High School, 12003 NE Shaver Street, Portland OR 97220

Entries – Girls (pdf) / Boys (pdf) – oldstyle
Entries  – Girls and Boys (pdf) (easier to read)
Results (pdf)  combined all teams
We will score against Wilsonville only this one. All other teams we see at least once more.

1/3 Thur
AWAY 3-way Meet
vs Parkrose/The Dalles @Parkrose HS
Note this meet is during Winter Break
– Bus leaves Putnam 2p
– Warm Ups 3:15-3:55p
– Meet Start 4p
– Meet end ~6/6:30’ish (shorter than last meet)
– volunteers will be much appreciated for timing.

 

 

 

1/11 – Fri HOME

4-way Meet (we score vs all teams)
vs Hillsboro, St Helens, Scappoose
 – at NCAP home pool.
 – be there at 6pm for roll call and potentially early warm-up
– 6:30p Warmups
 – 7pm Meet Start
 – No bus.
– Entries – Girls (updated 11:55am) | Boys (updated 12:10 pm)

Timeline (pdf)
Entry Report with H/L assignments (pdf)

Heat Sheet (pdf)

Results – Individual –  (incl. points)
Results – all teams’ all events
Results – Relays
Team Scores

1/25 – Fri HOME

La Salle at Putnam
– Find Rides to be at the pool at 3pm! – text your team captains if you Have a ride, Need a Ride, or can Give Rides and how many
– warmups 3:15p-3:55p
– meet start 4p
– meet ends ~6:30p

2/1 – Fri HOME
Milwaukie at Putnam

– Find Rides to be at the pool at 3pm! – text your team captains if you Have a ride, Need a Ride, or can Give Rides and how many
– warmups 3:15p-3:55p
– meet start 4p
– meet ends ~6:30p

     
     
2/8-9/2019
FRI & SAT
AWAY

NWOC District Meet

Individual and Relay Event Entries by Name v2- [UPDATED 2:12pm]  Look and Verify ASAP – turned in by 6pm Saturday Feb 2
{v2 – added Relays, edited Janiece/Olivia/Angie}
Psych Sheet -[Updated] ALL swimmer seeding by Event
Friday/Saturday Timeline


Meet Info –  docx (updated 1/28)

Everyone Swims Friday
– Released from School for Friday
– Meet at school 6:45am
– Bus will leave Putnam 7AM
– Warmups 7:30am-9:30am
– Competition 10am~3pm
– Bus Returns to school (guessing between 3:30/4pm?)
– Everyone comes Saturday (but only finalists and semi-finalists ((prelims 1st through 12th place + alternates)) and all A Relays swim)
– Senior Recognition and Senior Swim are Saturday
– Needed! – Volunteers for Timers and Chaperones for Both Friday and Saturday. Volunteers get free admission, saves $5 (as long as I have full name ahead of time).

Saturday Finals:
(may start earlier to possibly  head off potential snow day, or Saturday may be cancelled altogether and treat Friday as Timed-Finals)

– no bus
– warmups 11am-12:30am
– competition 1~4pm’ish
– Senior Recognition at conclusion of meet

Parkrose High School, 12003 NE Shaver Street, Portland OR 97220

[Archive – Districts Results from 2018]

2/15-16/2019
FRI & SAT
AWAY STATE

 

 

 

  • at Tualatin Hills
  • Qualifiers only
    State Championship Qualification:
    1) automatic Qualifiers:  1st in your Event at District Finals
    2) wild card qualifiers: any of the remaining 7 spots (of the 12 total for each Event), which are open after the first 5 Oregon 5A Districts’ 1st place finishers.

POOLS

Hillsboro;
Shute Park Aquatic & Rec. ctr., 953 SE Maple st., Hillsboro OR 97123

La Salle, Milwaukie & Rex Putnam:
N.Clackamas Aquatic Park, 7300 SE Harmony Dr., Milwaukie OR

Parkrose:
Parkrose High School, 12003 NE Shaver Street, Portland OR 97220

St.Helens:
Eisenschmidt Pool, 1070 Eisenschmidt Lane, St.HeIens OR 97051

Sandy:
Olin Y. Bignall Aquatic Ctr., 39055 Pleasant St., Sandy OR 97055

Wilsonville:
Tualatin High School, 22300 SW Boonesferry Rd., Tualatin, OR 97062

Silverton:
601 Miller Street
Silverton, Or 97381
http://www.silverton.or.us/Facilities/Facility/Details/7

Kingsmen Swimming