All posts by admin

Districts 2020

District Results – ALL (pdf)

SATURDAY – FINALS

  • Warmups 10am-11:30am
  • Meet Start 12pm
  • Prelims RESULTS – Check your placement status!
  • Prelims Placement finishers #1-12 Swim, #13-14 WarmUp too, #15-16 Bring your suit just-in-case
  • Congrats to Saturday Finalists and alternates!:

    Saphya – Medley A, 100 Back, 100 Free
    Athena – Medley A, 50 Free, 100 Free
    Rose – Medley A , 100 Fly , 100 Back
    Yasmine – Medley A, (50 Free #15) , 100 Free (2nd alt #14)
    Simon – Medley A , 50 Free , 200 Free Relay
    Henry – Medley A , 100 Breast (1st alt)
    Eddie – Medley A , 200 IM , 100 Fly, 400 Free Relay
    Caleb – Medley A , 50 Free (1st alt) , 200 Free Relay
    Janiece – 200 Free, 100 Fly , 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay
    Sela – 200 Free , 500 Free
    Alex – 200 Free , 500 Free
    Miles – 200 Free (1st alt) , 100 Free (2nd alt), 200 Free Relay , 400 Free Relay
    Riley – 200 IM, 500 Free, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay
    Clara – 200 IM , 200 Free Relay, 100 Breast, 400 Free Relay
    Megan A. – 50 Free, 100 Free , 200 Free Relay , 400 Free Relay
    Owen – 500 Free (1st alt)
    Taylor – 200 Free Relay , 400 Free Relay
    Connor – 400 Free Relay


Thursday Feb 13
– Short Practice – 7:30pm – Talk and Stretch
Swim 8pm-8:40pm Max (SMWU, Medium swim through each Event, Dives and Relay Exchanges)
– Get Food/Drinks Ready to Bring to the Meet (all day). There will be concessions, but don’t count on extensive Good food there.
– Have maybe a blanket or sleeping bag/pilow to bring for the gym floor area. Sometimes lots of time between events.
– Go to SLEEP Early!

Friday Feb 14= Districts DAY 1 – Prelims – ALL swimmers
Saturday Feb 15 = Districts DAY 2 – Finals (Top 12 each event), and Senior Recognition
Volunteers – Rex Putnam is required to have at least 1 Chaperone (in the gym in our swimmers’ area) at all times, and, we will be in charge of Lane 2 (so 2 timers at any given time)
PLEASE sign up on Volunteer Form Here
– Volunteers get in FREE (otherwise $5 adults, $4 Students, $3 students w/ASB, Senior Citizens Free (60+))

Friday- ALL SWIM
5:45AM – Check in with team captain that you are UP and Moving
Bus Roll Call – 6:30AM
Bus Leaves – 6:35AM
Warmups – 7am-9:45am – Lane 2 (team will split into warmup groups/shifts)
Meet Start 10am – Volunteer Timers check in a few minutes early.
Meet End ~3:30pm based on last year.
Bus Returns to Putnam ~4pm (pending actual meet end)

Saturday
Only the top 12 swimmers from each event based on Friday’s results. Alternates (#13-16) need to be present JUST-IN-CASE, and you may swim. THIS HAS HAPPENED. Sometimes Alternates DO SWIM. So Alternates attend warmups also.
– Warmups – 10am-11:30am (free-for-all lane assignments)
– Meet Starts – 12pm
– Senior Recognition – at the end of competition

Parkrose High School, 12003 NE Shaver Street, Portland OR 97220

Meet Scores

Parkrose, Rex Putnam, St Helens, Corbett 1/16/2020
-Dual Meet Scores –
Women
Rex Putnam High School 107.00 St Helens High School 91.00
St Helens High School 130.00 Parkrose High School 59.00
Rex Putnam High School 129.00 Parkrose High School 46.00
St Helens High School 146.00 Corbett Swim Team 42.00
Rex Putnam High School 125.00 Corbett Swim Team 43.00
Men
Rex Putnam High School 107.00 St Helens High School 84.00
Parkrose High School 89.00 St Helens High School 79.00
Parkrose High School 107.00 Rex Putnam High School 90.00
St Helens High School 105.00 Corbett Swim Team 14.00
Rex Putnam High School 155.00 Corbett Swim Team 16.00
Parkrose High School 118.00 Corbett Swim Team 14.00